North American Plant Phenotyping Network

NAPPN Member List



To update your information on this page or remove your information from this page, please contact Scott Zarecor for access. Updates will typically appear on the website within one week.

To be added to this page, Join NAPPN.



Mark Aarts
Tabare Abadie
Hussein Abdel-Haleem USDA
Naoki Abe
Lahoucine Achnine
Lucia Acosta-Gamboa
Jason Adams
Jane Ade-Stevens
Amir H. Ahkami
Mukhtar Ahmed
Dr zahoor Ahmed dar
Lisa Ainsworth
Sara Alexander
Gwynyth Almendarez
Mercedes Ames Sevillano
Erik Amezquita
Ed Anderson
Joe Anderson
Steven Anderson
Gladys Andino HPC
Carson Andorf USDA
Pedro Andrade-Sanchez
Ruthie Angelovici
Lilian Aniemena
Raziel Antonio-Ordonez Crop physiology
Chid Apte
Sotirios Archontoulis Cropping systems, Modeling
Kevin Armstrong
Paul Arnison
Pavel Aronov
Paulo Arruda
Lana Awada
Tala Awada
Julia Bailey-Serres
Kathy Baker
Marta Baptista
T. Casey Barickman
Nic Bate
Regina (Gina) Baucom
Ivan Baxter
Jeremy Baynes
Jim Beaty
Steve Becker
Kayla Beechinor
Jesus Beltran
Philip Benfey Developmental biology, Stem cells
Michael Bennett
Bettina Berger
Ellen Bergfeld ASA
Aaron Bergstrom
Carl Bernacchi
Mahendra Bhandari
Subodh Bhandari
Christiaan Biemond
Sarah Bonefas
Chris Boomsma
Justin Borevitz Genetics, Plant Biology, Evolutionary Biology
Marianne Bracke
Curtis Brackett
James Bradeen Plant resistance
Ian Braun Ontologies, Natural Language Processing, Phenotype
Adam Bray
Matthew Brooks
Sylvie Brouder
Patrick Brown
Ed Buckler
Dennis Buckmaster
Alexander Bucksch
C. Robin Buell
David Bullock
Thomas Bureau
Andrew Burt
Steven Callen
Darwin Campbell
Jacqueline Campbell
Hugo Campos
Mariateresa Cardarelli
April Agee Carroll
Alejandro Castro Aviles
Liam Cattell
Kevin Cavanaugh
Alexandre-Brice Cazenave
Burcu Celebioglu
Cheng Lin Chai Abiotic stress tolerance
Clint Chapple Biochemistry
Bharat Char Abiotic stress tolerance
Leonardo Chavez Phenotype
Jeff Chen
Jin Chen Germ cell biology
Rujin Chen
Keith Cherkauer
Doane Chilcoat
Parag Chitnis Plant breeding
Joanne Chory
Cory Christensen
Mindy Clark
Randy Clark
Jennifer Clarke statistics, high dimensional analysis, interdisciplinary research
Matt Colgan
Giuseppe Colla
Joe Colletti
Stephen Collins
Matthew Conley
Susannah Cooper
Jason Cope
Melanie Correll
Jack Cothren
John Couture Entemology
Melba Crawford
Matt Crisp
Greg Crutsinger
Christian Cruz
Jeffrey Cruz
Shannon Cunningham
Gregory Cuomo
Kristen Curlee
Carrie Curley
Jesús Cárdenas Castillo
Renee Dale
Sruti Das Choudhury
Orlando de Lange
Natalia De Leon Plant breeding, quantitative genetics
Amanda De Souza Photosynthesis, Carbohydrate metabolism
Ed Delp
Rien den Boer
Travis Desell
Andre Devaux
Amit Dhingra
Sara Di Lonardo
Brian Dilkes Gene expression
Jose Dinneny
Frank Dohleman
Krishna Doraiswamy
Tracy Doubler
Dave Douches Potatoe breeding, Gene mapping
Tyler Dowd
Michael Doyle
Kate Dreher
Darren Drewry
Luis Duque
Tessa Durham Brooks
John Dyer Biofuels
Derek Eickholtz
John Saviour Yaw Eleblu
Nathanael Ellis
Marianne Emery Population and quantitative genetics, bioinformatics, crop biofortification
Tara Enders
Bernie Engel Environmental, Natural resources
Thomas Engel
Robinson Erin
David Ertl Maize, Corn, Phenomics, Genomics, G2F
Noah Fahlgren plantcv, image analysis, data management, data science, imaging
Zhen Fan
Max Feldman
Mitchell Feldmann
Sid Fels
Richard Ferrieri
Oliver Fiehn metabolomics
Paul Fixen Soil science, Agronomy
Rachel Floro
Agustin Fonseca
Margaret Frank
Jonathan Frantz
Andrew French
Dana Freund
Maren Friesen Plant pathology
Felix Fritschi Crop physiology
Peng Fu
Joseph Gage
Baskar Ganapathysubramanian Computing, Applied mathematics
Lauren Garner Fruit Science, Plant Physiology , Plant Biology
Roman Garnett Machine learning, Bayesian
Trevor Garnett Phenomics, Nitrogen use
Rachel Garrett
Michael Gaura
Yufeng Ge
Malia Gehan Plant abiotic stress
Jane Geisler-Lee
James Gerber
Amanuel Ghebretinsae
Kelly Gillespie
Megan Gillespie
Marco Giovannetti
Ben Goff
Fiona Goggin Plant biology, radiochemistry, computational biology
Kaitlin Gold
Rae-Landa Gomez-Pond
Dean Goodman
Michael Gore metabolomics, robotics, deep learning, modeling, quantitative genetics
George Graef
Christine Granier Plant physiology , Abiotic stress, Arabidopsis thaliana
Julie Green
Tom Greene
Brianna Griffin
Marcus Griffiths
Michael Grusak
Kaiyu Guan
David Guarrera
Ayman Habib photogrammetry, GIS
Jason Haegele
Jared Hagert
Atena Haghighattalab big data, GIS
Solmaz Hajmohammadi
Mike Hall
Robert Hall water quality
Emil Hallin minimally invasive, rhizosphere
Graeme Hammer crop physiology , adaptive traits
David Han
Travis Hanselman
Melissa Hansen
Andrew Hanson
Lisa Harper
Aaron Harries
Than Hartsock
Neil Hausman
Dirk Hays plant breeding, crop stress, plant physiology
Jan Hazebroek plant metablomics
Nathan Hein
Donna Henderson
Brien Henry
Juan Diego Hernandez Jarquin Quantitative genetics, plant breeding, statistics
Matthew Herritt
Ittai Herrmann
Leslie Hicks redox, phosphorylation, bioactive peptides
Curt Hill crop genetics, disease resistance, pest resistance
Jeremy Hiller
Candice Hirsch translational genomics, big data, transcriptome sequencing
Cory Hirsch plant stress resistance
Lori Hoagland
John Hodge plant physiology , molecular evolution, developmental biology
Pamela Hole
Elizabeth (Beth) Hood
David Horne
Thomas Hotte
David Houle
Daniel Howes
Valerio Hoyos-Villegas
Ai-Ping Hu Autonomy
Jay Hulbert
Gregoire Hummel
Stephen Hunt
Brandon Hurr Plant physiology, Plant breeding
Robert Hutmacher
Christian Ibarra
Amir Ibrahim genetic improvement, QTL, plant stress tolerance
Ugochukwu Ikeogu
Volkan Isler
Anjali Iyer-Pascuzzi Plant root diseases
Eric Jackson
Courtney Jahn Plant physiology
Parul Jain
Pankaj Jaiswal Bioinformatics, Ontologies, Phenomics, Genomics, Crops
James Janni
Shelley Jansky
Christer Jansson
Abdullah Jaradat
Dahlberg Jeffery
Ni Jiang
Yiwei Jiang phenotypic trait characterization, gene identification, protein identification, marker-trait mapping
Yu Jiang
Jian Jin
Frank Johannes epigenetics, epigenomics
Don Jones
Jinha Jung
Shawn Kaeppler genetics , breeding, abiotic stress tolerance, epigenetics
Dann Kaleikau
Ed Kaleikau
Avjinder Kaler quantitative genetics, plant breeding, crop physiology, machine learning
George Kantor robotics, kinematics
Uddhab Karki
Benjamin Kaufman
Toni Kazic
Tom Keene
Tyrone Keep
Dior Kelley
Jim Kelly
David Kelpe
Gabor Kemeny
Sunil Kumar Kenchanmane Raju epigenomics
Asghar khan
Fayaz Khazi
Erik Killian
Hye-Ji Kim Plant physiology , crop production
James Kim
Laura Klein
Sebastian Klie metabolomics , computational biology , plant physiology
Dan Kliebenstein
Tom Koch
Leon Kochian plant mineral nutrition, Ion transport, abiotic stress tolerance
Klaus Koehler
Robert Koester
Zbigniew Kolber
Elsebeth Kolmos
Mai Komatsu
Jane Kostina
James Kovach
David Kramer
Stephen Kresovich
Jessica Kristof
Jim Krogmeier embedded systems
Todd Krone
Niels Kruize
Bharath Kunduru
Smitha Kurup
Jennifer Lachowiec Quantitative genetics, Genomics, Gene regulation, Robustness, Arabidopsis
Michael Ladisch
Doris Lagos-Kutz phylogenetics
Jacob Landis
Juan Landivar crop physiology, high throughput phenotyping
Holly Lane plant breeding
Mark Lange biosynthesis, metabolic engineering, functional genomics
Nora Lapitan
Sara Larsson
Carolyn Lawrence-Dill Bioinformatics, Ontologies, Phenomics, Genomics, Maize NAPPN Chair
Andrew Leakey
David LeBauer Image analysis, Data science
David Lee
Elizabeth Lee Maize, Developmental Genetics
Won Suk Lee Spectroscopy , GIS, Candidatus Liberibacter
Marc Lefebvre
Peggy Lemaux Genomics, Phenomics, Trascriptomics, Biotechnology
Marc LePage
Changying (Charlie) Li
Song Li
Zhikai Liang Image, Maize, Grass, Hyperspectral, Genomics
Meng-Yang Lin
Meng-Yang Lin
Trenton Lindenman
Matthew Links Microbiology, Genomics, Bioinformatics
Bo Liu Mechatronics, Control systems
Weidong Liu
Xingya Liu
Gustavo Lobos Prats Phenomics , Plant Physiology
Stephen Long Photosynthesis
Argelia Lorence Phytoremediaton, Plant stress tolerance
Joe Louis
Ben Lucker Photophysiology, Genetics, Instrument Development
Jonathan Lynch Crop ecophysiology, plant genetics, simulation modeling
Yu Ma
Sally MacKenzie Nuclear genes
Rod Madsen
Srilakshmi Makkena Molecular genetics, Crop improvement
Julin Maloof Quantitative genetics, Genomics
Lakshmi Praba Manavalan
Justin Manzo Mechatronics
Thiago Marconi High Throughput Phenotyping, Vegetables, Plant Breeding, Management Practices, Tomato
Cody Markelz Physiology, Photosynthesis
Pradeep Marri
Amy Marshall-Colon Genomics, Metabolics, Abiotic stress
Susan Martino-Catt
Afef Marzougui
Filipe Matias
Matthew Mattia
Anastasios Mazis
Boone McAfee
Maureen McCann Plant biology
Anna McClung
Julie McClure
Susan McCouch Rice molecular genetics, Molecular Breeding, Genomic Prediction
Jim McFerson
Justin McGrath
Samuel McInturf
Lauren McIntyre
John McKay
Mac McKee
Paul McMahon
Brita McNew
Katherine Meacham
Katherine Meacham-Hensold
Susan Meerdink
Grant Mehring Plant Physiology , Crop Production
Austin Meier Plant Breeding, Plant Genetics, Transgenetics
David Mendoza
Fernando Mendoza Maching Learning, Image Processing
Zsuzsanna Merai
Nirav Merchant cyberinfrastructure, data management, cloud computing, data science
Charlie Messina
Curt Mether
Juan Miceli
David Mies
Nathan Miller Image based Phenotyping, Data Modeling, Multilinear Algebra, Differential Geometry, High-Throughput Computing
Javier A Miret
Javier A Miret
Thomas Mitchell-Olds
Todd Mockler Computational Bioinformatics, Molecular Genomics
Mohsen Mohammadi Wheat
Gemma Molero Plant Physiology, Plant Genetics, Agriculture
Shea Monihan
Elena Monte Plant Development, Signal Transduction
Maria Monteros
Robert Moorhead
Nicolas Morales
Fabiana Moreira Plant Breeding, Genetics, Phenomics
Cristine Morgan
Pat Morgan
Daniel Moris
Gota Morota Statistical Analysis, Quantitative Genetics
Gota Morota
Geoff Morris
MALCOLM Morrison
Jim Moyer
Brook Moyers
Afshin Mozaffari
Michael Mucci Plant Biology
Jeff Mullen
Francisco Munoz-Arriola
Seth Murray Corn Breeding, Genetics
Courtney Murren
Theresa Musket
Rachel Naegele
Michael Nagle
Divya Vadakkemuriyil Nair
Yosuke Nakashima
Katy Navabi
Haly Neely
Sven Nelson
Krishna Nemali
Nirman Nepal
Henry Nguyen Plant Adaptation, Abiotic stresses
Sachin Nikam Molecular Breeding
Zoran Nikoloski
Kirby Nilsen
Padma Nimmakayala Genetic Mapping
Jennifer Normanly Plant Metabolic Regulation
Dan Northrup
Chris Novak
John Nowatzki
Stephen Nuske Machine Learning, Gene Prediction
Madeleine O'Connor
Charles O'Hara
Eric Olson
Monica Olson Insect Control, Crop Protection
Donald Ort Photosynthesis
Michael Ottman
Emilio Oyarzabal
Daniel Padilla Chacon
Ana Paez
Avinash Chandra Pandey
Juan Panelo
Sai Parthasarathy
Sofi Parvaze A Plant Physiology , Plant Environmental Stress Physiology
Duke Pauli
Stefan Paulus
Marco Pellino
Nathalia Penna Cruzato Plant Breeding, Phenomics, Data Science
Joshua Peschel
Roland Pieruschka Plant Physiology, Plant Environmental Stress Physiology , Bioinformatics, Abiotic streses
Francisco Pinto
Josh Pittman
Robert Pless Medical Imaging, Robotics
Tom Pluimer
Jesse Poland Wheat Genetics, Germplasm
Nathaniel Ponvert
Sorina Popescu Cell Biology, Bioinformatics
Simon Potter
Carol Powers
N. Ace Pugh
Cherryl Quinones
Juan Rosa Quintanilla
Tom Rabaey
Stephanie Race
Katy Martin Rainey Soybean Breeding
Bill Raun
Cory Reed
John Reich
Sharon Reid
Edwin Reidel
Andres Reyes
Matthew Reynolds Crop physiology, Genetics
David Riewe
Herbert Ringel
Kelly Robbins
Daniel Robertson lodging strength, mechanical engineering, maize
Torbert Rocheford Plant Biotechnology, Cytogenetics
Sally Rockey
Marianela Rodriguez
Katie Rogers
William Rooney
Jeff Rosichan Biotechnology , Agronomy
Mina Rostamza Plant root, plant-plant comtetition, Root nutrient foraging behaviour, Modeling, Phenotyping
Hamid Rouina
Doug Rouse
Kalvyn Roux
Jackie Rudd Genetics
Ursula Ruiz Vera Crop Efficiency
Becky Ryan
Carolina Saint-Pierre Plant Breeding, Plant Physiology , Field plot technique
Shin Saito
Karansher Sandhu
Worasit Sangjan
Sindhu Sankaran Sensing, field phenomics, unmanned aerial systems, Machine learning, Feature extraction
Pitla Santosh Embedded control systems
Rodrigo Sarria
Dr Gyanesh Kumar Satpute
Mark Sawkins
Daniel Schachtman Soil microbes , Nitrogen fixation, Abiotic stress tolerance
Stephen Schauer
Mike Schlemmer
Robert Schmitz Phenotypic variation, Epigenetic variation
James Schnable maize, field imaging, greenhouse imaging, quantitative genetics, sorghum
Pat Schnable
Dominik Schneider phenomics, lemnatec, plantcv, imaging
Florian Schroeder
Ulrich (Uli) Schurr
Stefan Schwartz Bioinformatics, Computational Biology
Steve Scofield
John Selker
Mitchell Sellers
Michael Selvaraj Crop physiology, Molecular physiology
Balaji Sethuramasamyraja GPS, GIS, Sensor Development, Control Systems
Mark Settles Maize genetics, Seed development, Seed Phenomics
Jarolmasjed Seyedehsanaz
George Shafer
Sunoj Shajahan
Nadia Shakoor
Hui Shao
Mon-Ray Shao
Tim Sharbel Molecular Biology, Molecular Genetics
Ajay Sharda Control Systems, High speed imaging, image analysis
Thomas Sharkey
Prakriti Sharma
Andrew Sharpe
Avat Shekoofa Water Stress, Environmental Stress, Bioinformatics
Yeyin Shi Crop abiotic and biotic stresses, High-throughput pheotyping
Gregg Short
Matthew Siebers
Brandi Sigmon Quantitative Genetics
Paul Silverman
Steve Simske Analytics, Imaging, Systems Security, Sensing
Amritpal Singh Plant Breeding, Quantitative Genetics
Arti Singh
Asheesh (Danny) Singh
Keshavdev Singh
Xavier Sirault Plant Breeding, Plant Genetics, Plant Physiology
Khan Sireen
David Skibbe Plant Biotechnology
Rachel Slaybaugh
Ian Small plant pathology, epidemiology, predictive modeling , crop protection, crop loss assessment
Matthew Smalley
Anne Smith
Margaret Smith maize, breeding, host plant resistance, organic, variety testing
Anker Sorensen
Augusto Souza
Edward Souza
Edgar Spalding Seed Development
Erin Sparks aerial roots, robotics, plant-soil interface, sub-canopy, biomechanics
Nathan Springer Molecular variation, Heritable variation
Ian Stavness
Darrick Steen
Rich Stevens
Martina Stromvik Plant gene expression, Bioinformatics, Microgenomics
Abe Stroock
Christopher Stubbs
Lloyd Sumner
Soumya Suresh
Marci Surpin Plant physiology , Molecular Biology
Dan Szymanski
Amy Tabb computer vision, robotics, 3D reconstruction, trees
Ali Taheri
Yuan-Chuan Tai Molecular and functional plant imaging
Lie Tang Advanced Sensing
Phil Taylor
Dan TerAvest
Mark Tester Molecular genetics, Plant Science
August Thies
Michael Thomashow Plant abiotic stress, Plant biotic tress, Crop resiliance
Alex Thomasson Cotton engineering, Remote sensing, Sensor development
Addie Thompson Quatitative Genetics, Phenomics, Maize
Sally Thompson Ecohydrology , Spatial ecology, Pattern formation
Michael Thomson Rice Genomic, Genetics
Kelly Thorp
vipin tomar
Ron Tombaugh
Christopher Topp root, x-ray, imaging, genetics, multivariate statistics
Jose Tovar
Daniela Trifan Plant physiology, Genetics
Mitch Tuinstra Plant stress
Meral Tunc Ozdemir Genome editing, Molecular biology
Ron Turco Microorganisms
Brett Tyler Functional genomics, Computational prediction, Mathematical modeling
John Valasek
Gerie van der Heijden
Esther van der Knapp
Kent van der Velden
Bas van Eerdt
Michiel van Eijk
Harold van Es
Marco van Schriek Plant Breeding, Genomics, Molecular Genetics
Marie-Anne Van Sluys Molecular Biology, Microbiolgy , Plant biotechnology
Arjen van Tunen
Kent Vandervelden
Olena Vatamaniuk Genomics, Molecular mechanisms, Metal transport
Roopadarshini Veerappa Plant pathology , Plant biotechnology, Plant breeding
Javad Velni Precision agriculture
Greg Venburg
Wayne Versaw
Richard Vierling
Phillip Vines
Clark Vitek
Jeff Volenec Crop ecophysiology, Crop stress tolerance
Richard Voyles
Tony Vyn
Harkamal Walia Crop abiotic stress tolerance, Phenomics, Functional genomics
John Walker Cellular signaling
Justin Walley Plant-microbe interaction, Systems biology, Proteomics
Ramona Walls
Haiyin Wang
Glen Weaver
Xing Wei Field Crops, Soil-borne Diseases, Remote Sensing, Spectroscopy, Thermal Imaging
Cliff Weil Cereal crop improvement, Genetics, Genomics
Joshua Weitz Viral-host infection networks, infectious diseases, Game theory
Alyson Wells
Bruce Wesley
Jeff White Crop physiology, Crop adaptation
Arlene Whitmore
Olivia Wilkins Plant resilience
Danny Williams
Rod Williamson
Mindy Wilson
Kokulapalan Wimalanathan Genomics, Molecular genetics, Bioinformatics, Computational biology
Jesse Windle Data science
Rod Wing Evolutionary genetics, Bioinformatics, Genome sequencing
Tobias Wojciechowski Storage root development
Magnus Wood
Alencar Xavier
John Xu
Narendra S Yadav
Ce Yang Precision agriculture , Remote sensing, Maching learning
Yang Yang Pharmacogenomics, Precision medicine Indoor and Controlled Environment Phenotyping Affinity Group Lead
Larry York roots, functional phenomics, physiology, computer vision, whole plant
Sierra Young robotics, sensing, high-throughput phenotyping, computer vision
Jianming Yu quantitative genetics, plant breeding, G x E, high-throughput phenotyping, UAV
Chunhui Yuan
Avideh Zakhor Signal Processing, Artificial Intelligence
Alina Zare Machine learning, Pattern recognition, Remote sensing, Artificial intelligence
Janice Zdankus
Usha Barwale Zehr
Chongyuan Zhang
Jiyi Zhang
Xiaofei Zhang
Zhou Zhang
Zihao Zheng
© NAPPN 2020